
From January 1, 2024, the circle of merchants who are obliged to use POS terminals has been expanded. DPS reminds that in accordance with the requirements of Resolution No. 894 dated July 29, 2022, from January 1, 2024, the circle of business entities that must provide the possibility of non-cash payments for the goods they sold (services provided) will be expanded.
Resolution No. 894 provides for the gradual introduction of the duty of traders to ensure the possibility of non-cash payments (including using electronic means of payment, payment applications or payment devices) for the goods sold (services provided) by them:▪ from January 1, 2024 - the presence of POS terminals becomes mandatory in settlements with a population of 5,000 or more;▪ from January 1, 2025 - POS terminals will be required in settlements with a population of less than 5 thousand inhabitants;This requirement does not apply to traders who pay the single tax of the first group and traders who carry out trade using vending machines, away (takeaway) trade, sale of self-grown or fattened products, who will have to install POS terminals from January 1, 2026, regardless from the population.Taxpayers emphasize that, according to the Law on Payment Services, merchants are prohibited from:▪ in any way limit the right of the holder of an electronic payment instrument to choose any electronic payment instrument of payment systems for making calculations;▪set any additional (accompanying) fee when paying for the goods sold (services provided) using electronic means of payment, payment applications or payment devices, including a fee for using a certain electronic payment means, payment application or payment device ;▪ to set different prices for the same goods or services in case of payment for them in non-cash form compared to payment in cash.At the same time, merchants have the right to encourage the buyer to use a certain electronic means of payment for making payments.
Comments
Some more relevant news for now